Kuma Kengo

Kengo Kuma

Biography

2008
Established Kuma & Associates Europe (Paris, France)
1990
Established Kengo Kuma & Associates
1987
Established Spatial Design Studio
1979
Completed the Master Course, Department of Architecture, Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo
1954
Born in Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

Teaching and Professorships

2009 – present
Professor at the Graduate School of Architecture, The University of Tokyo
2007 – 2008
Visiting Professor at the School of Architecture, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Chicago, USA)
2001 – 2009
Professor at the Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University
1998 – 1999
Professor at the Faculty of Environmental Information, Keio University
1994
Lecturer at the Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Columbia University (New York, USA)
1985 – 1986
Visiting Scholar Graduate School, Columbia University and Asian Cultural Counci (USA)

Professional Affiliations

First class Architect in Japan

Architecte DESA (Diplôme de l’Ecole Spéciale d’Architecture)

Architecte inscrit au Tableau de l’Ordre des Architectes

International Fellow for Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA)

Honorary Fellow for The American Institute of Architects (AIA)

Received a Ph.D from Keio University

Main Literary Works

2013
Chisana Kenchiku (Iwanami shoten)
Kenchikuka, Hashiru (Shincho-sha)
2012
Taidanshu Tsunagu Kenchiku (Iwanami shoten)
Nihonjin wa dou sumaubekika? (co-authored with Takeshi Yorou / Nikkei BP)
Basho genron (Ichigaya publishing)
2011
Shin Mura-ron Tokyo (co-authored with Yumi Kiyono / Syuei sha shinsho)
2010
Kyokai (Tanko sha)
Santei Shugi (co-authored with Atsushi Miura / NTT)
2008
The Origins of Materials (Graphic sha)
Shizen na Kenchiku (Iwanami sinsho)
Shin Toshi-ron Tokyo (co-authored with Yumi Kiyono / Syuei sha shinsho)
Studies in Organic (TOTO)
2007
Kengo Kuma : Lecture and Dialogue (INAX)
2004
Kengo Kuma Tokuhon II – 2004 (GA)
Makeru Kenchiku (Iwanami shoten)
2000
Anti-Object (Chikuma shobou)
1999
Kengo Kuma Tokuhon – 1999 (GA)
1995
Kenchiku no Kiki wo Koete (TOTO)
1994
Kenchikuteki Yokubo no Shuen (Shinyou sha)
Shin-Kenchiku Nyumon (Chikuma shinsho)
1989
Good-Bye Postmodern -11 American Architects(Kajima publishing)
1986
Jutaku-ron (Chikuma Bunko)

Solo Exhibitions

2009
Studies in Organic (Tokyo, Japan)
2008
Material Immaterial (Chicago, USA)
Build Built (Beijing, China)
2005
Kengo Kuma, Mock-ups (Tokyo, Japan)
Kengo Kuma, The Architecture Between Tradition and Innovation (Siracusa/Milan/Napoli, Italy and Stockholm, Sweden)
KRUG×KUMA=∞<Infinity> (Tokyo, Japan)
2004
Niwa: Where the Particle response (Tokyo, Japan)
Kengo Kuma: Defeated Architecture (Tokyo, Japan)
1995
Velocity of Transmission (Tokyo, Japan)
1992
Tokyo columns (Tokyo, Japan)
 

Awards (for Kengo Kuma)

2012
The 6th ASIAGRAPH Award
Japan Information-Cultuology Society Award
2011
The Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology’s Art Encouragement Prize for “Yusuhara Wooden Bridge Museum”
2010
Mainichi Art Award for “Nezu Museum”
2009
Decoration Officier de L’Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (France)
2008
Energy Performance + Architecture Award (France)
Bois Magazine International Wood Architecture Award (France)
2002
Spirit of Nature Wood Architecture Award (Finland)
2001
Togo Murano Award for “Nakagawa-machi Bato Hiroshige Museum”
1997
Architectural Institute of Japan Award for “Noh Stage in the Forest”
First Place, AIA DuPONT Benedictus Award for “Water/Glass” (USA)

Awards (for Associates)

2014
JIA Award for environmental architecture
Architectual Institute of Japan Prize for Design, Specific Contributions Division for “Nagaoka City Hall Aore”
2009
Conde Nast Traveler Magazine’s World Best New Hotels 2009 for “The Opposite House” (USA)
2008
Emirates Leaf Award for Public Building for Suntory Museum of Art (UK/UAE)
Design For Asia Award for “Fujiya Ryokan” (Hong Kong)
2007
Detail Prize 2007 special prize for ’Chokkura Plaza and Shelter” (Germany)
International Architecture Award for the Best New Global Design for “Chokkura Plaza and Shelter” (USA)
2005
The Marble Architecture Award 2005 East Asia External Facings 1st prize for “Nagasaki Prefectural Art Museum” (Italy)
2001
International Stone Architecture Award for “Stone Museum” (Italy)
Building Contractors Society Prize for “Nakagawa-machi Bato Hiroshige Museum”
2000
Grand Prize, Inter Intra Space Design Selection for “Kitakami Canal Museum”
Director General of Forestry Agency Prize for “Nakagawa-machi Bato Hiroshige Museum”
Tochigi Prefecture Marronnier Architecture Award for “Stone Museum”
Tohoku Architecture Award for “River/Filter”
1999
Honorable Mention, Boston Society of Architecture, Unbuilt Architecture Design Award (USA)
1997
Grand Prize, Regional Design Award, Kochi Prefecture, for “Yusuhara Visitor’s Center”
1995
Grand Prize for JCD Design Award 1995 Cultural / Public Institutions for “Kiro-san Observatory”

Competition Prizes

2012
First Prize, The competition for “Susa International train station” (Susa valley, Turin, Italy )
First Prize, The competition for “EPFL-Espace et pavillions sur place Cosandey” (Lausanne,Switzerland)
First Prize, The proposal for “Tomioka City Hall” (Gunma, Japan)
First Prize, The proposal for “Iiyama Plaza” (Nagano, Japan)
2011
First Prize, The proposal for “the Towada city plaza for social communication” (Aomori, Japan)
First Prize, HIKARI, ILOT-P, Lyon Confluence Competition (Lyon, France)
2010
First Prize, V&A at Dundee Competition (Scotland, UK)
First Prize, Aix en Provence Conservatory of Music Competition (Aix en Province, France)
First Prize, Macdonald Public Facility Complex of General Education and Sports Competition (Paris, France)
2008
First Prize, Granada Performing Arts Center Architectural Competition (Granada, Spain)
First Prize, International Invited Architectural Competition for iconic park and mixed development in Iskandar Malaysia (Johor-Bahru, Malaysia)
First Prize, Asakusa Tourist Information Center Architectural Competition (Tokyo, Japan)
2007
First Prize, Fond Regional d’Art Contemporain Competition (Marseille, France)
First Prize, Besancon City of Arts and Culture Architectural Competition (Besancon, France)
First Prize, Architectural Competition for the Complex of Government Buildings related to the area of the “Eiffel Hall”-Western Railway Station of Budapest (Budapest, Hungary)
First Prize, Nagaoka City Hall Architectural Competition (Niigata, Japan)
2004
First Prize, Tobata C Block Urban Design Competition (Fukuoka, Japan)
First Prize, Utsunomiya Station East Plaza Urban Design Competition (Tochigi, Japan)
First Prize, Ondo-cho Learning Center Design Competition (Hiroshima, Japan)
2002
First Prize, (provisional title) Living National Treasure Museum in Ota City Preliminary Design Outsourcing Proposal (Gunma, Japan)
First Prize, Tokyo University of Agriculture, Exhibition Center Competition (Tokyo, Japan)
2001
First Prize, Nagasaki Prefecture New Museum Design Competition (Nihon Sekkei.inc + Kuma Kengo) (Nagasaki, Japan)
1998
First Prize, Nakagawa-machi Bato Hiroshige Museum Competition (Tochigi, Japan)